+61 (0)7 5531 4577

Privacy Policy / Southport Chamber of Commerce

Date Posted: 1 October 2011

Effective date: from 1st October 2011

1. About Us

www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au is an online service owned by Southport Chamber of Commerce & Industry Inc Inc ABN 79 570 166 740 (“SCOC”).

Our service is designed to create a community around the Southport business community and this means that the information that is entered into www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au, including any of the Third Party Provider’s applications may be shared with others. We way that this happens and the limits on that sharing are set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Commitment to Protect your Privacy

SCOC is committed to respecting your privacy and to protecting it.

Our Privacy Policy explains how and why your personal information is collected, what it is used for, and to whom and when it is disclosed. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into the Terms and Conditions of use. We will update this policy from time to time in our discretion, and you should revisit www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au regularly to see the latest copy of the Privacy Policy. Any changes will come into effect 10 business days after the changed Privacy Policy has been posted (or such later days as is stated in the changed Privacy Policy). Where changes are material we will make a prominent announcement on www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au as is appropriate in the circumstances. l information is

By using www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au you agree (or if you are using the site on behalf of your employer or other organisation, your employer or other organisation also agrees) to comply with this Privacy Policy.

You can be assured that in all cases SCOC will treat your personal information with no less protection than that provided for by the National Privacy Principles and the privacy laws that are in force in Australia.

3. Who does SCOC work with?

SCOC works with a number of third party providers to help provide the services on www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au (“Third Party Providers”), including: Evoka Pty Ltd t/a Top Left Designs ACN 132 125 298 (“TLD”). Our

  • providers of third party applications that are part of, or are linked to www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au, including Facebook, Linked in, Twitter, Magnetized Markets and Adobe Business Catalyst;
  • organisations who market and/or sell themselves, their products and services on www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au;
  • advertisers, sponsors or providers of funding or support to SCOC for www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au (directly or indirectly) (who may include Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs), Governments, Federal, State, Territory or local);
  • industry associations or other organisations who represent other business sectors/markets.

Third Party Providers includes any of these organisations, their related companies, their respective personnel and contractors.

4. What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information from which an individual’s identity can reasonably be determined. This may include details of an individual’s name, address, phone number, email address, facsimile number, credit/debit/charge card or bank account details, or personal information that is entered in a directory in www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au. including any of the Third Party Provider’s applications.

You may be asked to provide personal information when you make an entry in a directory, register with us or purchase products/services from, or otherwise deal with, any Third Party Provider via the www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au website or otherwise, or in any dealings you have with SCOC.

5. How SCOC collects Personal Information

SCOC collects information from you via the www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au, emails, social media appli website, emails, social media applications, applications that are accessed via the www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au or applications that are accessed via through communications received from us or Third Party Providers (including surveys), or via telephone calls, personal, electronic or written communications. Other information may be collected by Third Party Providers in similar ways. Some of the information that is requested from you is essential for SCOC or the Third Party Providers to be able to provide the products and services, and some is additional information that you choose to provide.

Providing it is lawful, we will usually give you the option of not identifying yourself or not providing personal information when you enter into a transaction or deal with us or a Third Party Provider via the www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au website.

We will identify which information is essential for the transaction to be delivered to you, and if you choose not to provide it (which you are entitled to do), you will not be able to obtain the products and services from us or Third Party Providers via the www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au website.

6. Why does SCOC collect Personal Information and what is it used for

SCOC NEVER passes any credit/debit/charge card details to any third party, other than a third party that is involved in the payment transaction, and only for the purposes necessary to complete/verify/record/chargeback that transaction or any other transaction that is approved by you or as is permitted by law or by the terms of use of the credit/debit/charge card or merchant facility.

SCOC collects and uses other personal information for:

  • facilitating transactions between you (or other person who you are acting for) and SCOC or you (or other person who you are acting for) and Third Party Providers;
  • enabling SCOC to provide you (or other person who you are acting for) information about, and offer you (or other person who you are acting for), products and services, either via www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au or otherwise, unless you have refused consent for such use;
  • enabling Third Party Providers to provide you (or other person who you are acting for) information about, and offer you (or other person who you are acting for), products and services, either via www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au or otherwise, unless you have refused consent for such use;
  • to directly or indirectly provide third party’s with some or all of the details that have been entered into your (or other person who you are acting for) directory entry for use on their own websites on which you (or other person who you are acting for) is a member (e. g. if you are a member of an industry association, we may pass your data in your directory entry to the association so that they can use it as the basis of their membership directory);
  • to directly or indirectly provide third parties (e. g. local, State/Territory or federal Government) for them to undertake statistical analysis or research into the local business sector and/or create a directory/capability register, other report or information service (either static or on a website), which may include the same (or an edited subset) of the details that were in your (or other person who you are acting for) directory entry on www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au;
  • improving the quality and quantity of information on the www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au website;
  • improving the quality of Third Party Provider products and services;
  • developing additional products and services;
  • training and quality assurance purposes;
  • administrative purposes;
  • allowing the technical support personnel to manage the systems, databases, and provide assistance to you (or your employer), if needed; and
  • statistical analysis of the usage of the www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au website.

Where your personal information is provided to any person or organisation other than SCOC, including Third Party Providers, you accept that that person or organisation may not have privacy policies that are as protective as this Privacy Policy, and you consent to the disclosure of your personal information with that understanding.

You may opt-out of receipt of offers from any person at any time simply by submitting a request via our Contact Us form or in any way that you are notified in the relevant communication.

You grant SCOC (on your behalf or of any person who you are representing’s behalf), an irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free, license to the use, copy, adapt and sub-licence of any personal information or other data (including any trademark, image, picture, video or audio posting) that is provided by you to SCOC (including through the www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au) as set out in this Privacy website) as set out in this Privacy Policy.

7. Use of Social Media

www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au includes blogs, Twitter feeds and links to other social media, including Facebook, Linked In, etc. The nature of social media is that these applications actively enable exchange and disclosure of any information, whether personal or otherwise, that is included within those applications. All personal information that you enter in those applications may be used, stored, handled and disclosed in any way that is consistent with the privacy policies of the relevant applications, or if no privacy policy exists for the use of that application, in accordance with this Privacy Policy. All information that is posted in a blog or twitter feed on www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au should be considered as public information that may be used by any person for any means and should not be posted unless you are prepared to specifically state what restrictions on use there may be with that information or are prepared to accept that it may be used, stored, handled and disclosed to any other person in any way.

8. To whom does SCOC disclose the Personal Information?

SCOC will only disclose personal information to:

  • directors, employees and contractors of SCOC, and directors, employees and contractors of any of our group companies;
  • third parties as described in this Privacy Policy;
  • technical support personnel who manage the systems, databases, and provide assistance to you if needed,

but only for a purpose that is consistent with the way SCOC has informed you that SCOC will use the information in this Privacy Policy.

SCOC may also disclose personal information to any person or authority where SCOC has a good faith belief that disclosure is required by law.

It is possible that Third Party Providers and other third parties that SCOC works with to provide you with products, services or information may be outside of Australia and you agree that SCOC can disclose personal information to those overseas people and organisations. Where information is provided to any overseas organisation you accept they may not have privacy policies that are as protective as this Privacy Policy, and they may be located in countries that do not have any, or any adequate, privacy laws protecting personal information. You consent to the disclosure of your personal information with that understanding.

Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, SCOC will not disclose your personal information without your prior consent.

9. Cookies, Metadata and Site Activity Data

A cookie is a small piece of computer code which remains on your computer and contains information which helps us identify your browser.

When you visit the www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au website the cookie records the authentication to allow your user id to login. SCOC uses the information gathered by cookies to identify your web browser so that when you log in on the next occasion your use of the www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au website is easier and faster because the www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au website has remembered your details.

If you do not want us to use cookies then you can easily stop them, or be notified when they are being used, by adopting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you do not allow cookies to be used some or all of the www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au website might not be accessible to you.

Sometimes information that you upload is provided with associated metadata. If you do not want us to use the metadata you must remove it before uploading it onto www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au.”). Our

We may collect data that is associated with your visit, including the pages your visit, the activities you do, the preferences you make, the applications you use and the purchases you make and the competitions you enter etc. We may also collect information relating to the computer, mobile phone or other device including the device type, the browser, location, IP address and search words used. We may collect, use, disclose and store this information in any of the ways set out in this Privacy Policy.

10. Links to other websites and applications

The www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au website includes links to other websites and application that are not owned or operated by SCOC, including the websites and applications of the Third Party Providers. SCOC is not responsible for the content of those websites or applications, nor for any products, services or information contained in them or offered through them. You should review the privacy policies and terms and conditions of use of those websites when you visit them.

11. Payment information

After you have provided SCOC with the personal information required to facilitate the purchase of goods or services from SCOC or a Third Party Provider, you will be directed to a third party website (a secure internet payment gateway) approved by our financial institution to enter your credit/debit/charge card details. This third party may in turn integrate the payment software with a third party payment application provider who assists in managing the payment transaction. SCOC does not see or permanently store your credit/debit/charge card information.

12. Amending, deleting and obtaining access to your Personal Information

Your personal information that is used to manage your directory entry is accessible via the www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au website to any person that has your password. You must ensure that your password is kept secret and not disclosed to anyone else. SCOC is not responsible for any loss or damage that you suffer by any unauthorised access to your information that has been caused or contributed to by you disclosing, or being careless with, your password.

You can make amendments or deletions to your personal information that is in www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au by logging on to the relevant page on the www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au website at any time. You should ensure that your personal information is kept up to date as SCOC and its Third Party Providers rely on this information to provide you with the products, services and information.

If you believe any of your personal information that is held by SCOC is inaccurate, incomplete or it is not necessary for SCOC to continue to hold it, you can email us via the Contact Us form on the www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au website, and we will use reasonable efforts to correct it.

SCOC may retain your personal information in order to allow you to continue to buy our products and services, and for us to provide you further information. You may, at any time, request that we delete your personal information from our database by using the Contact Us facility on the www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au website. www.commun-it.com.au, including any of the Third Party Provider’s applications.

13. Inherent Risks

There are inherent risks in sharing personal information on the internet, including the risk that no security procedures are perfect or impenetrable. We also cannot control the actions of third parties, and how they collect, use, store, and deal with the data. When you post information into a directory or onto a public area of www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au you expose it to the world, and it may remain in the public domain forever. We cannot guarantee that only authorised personnel look at the information that you provide through the user “Manage my Listing” facility. You can minimise the risk that unauthorised persons access this information by using a strong password, not disclosing it to anyone else, changing it regularly and using up to data anti-virus software.

14. Contact

You can use the Contact Us facility on the www.southportchamberofcommrece.org.au website to contact us for any reason by clicking here.